Privacy Policy.


OutOfTheBit Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.outofthebit.com/privacy.php and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you use our apps and/or visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is OutOfTheBit ltd of 18 Watermill Way Unit 7, The 1929 Shop, Merton Abbey Mills, London, SW19 2RD (registration number 06776817).
This policy only applies to our site and our apps. If you leave our site/apps via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider and app developer. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website/app and you should check their policy before continuing to access/use the site/app.


Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.outofthebit.com (our site) and our apps. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site/apps, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site/apps.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our site/apps including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


IP addresses and cookies


We may collect information about your computer and mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site/apps and to deliver a better and more personalised service

They enable us:
-To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
-To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site/apps according to your individual interests.
-To speed up your searches.
-To recognise you when you return to our site/apps.


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site/apps. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site/apps.


Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site/apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site/apps; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our site/apps is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.


Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
-In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
-If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@outofthebit.com.
Our site/apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites/apps of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites/apps, please note that these websites/apps have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites/apps.


Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.


Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@outofthebit.com.

 

Terms of website and apps use


Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site/apps. By using our site/apps, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site/apps.


Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer


The materials contained on our site/apps are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such.
We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site/apps and to the fullest extent permitted by English law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of our site/apps.

Information about us


http://www.outofthebit.com is a site operated by OutOfTheBit ltd ("We"); we are a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 06776817. Our registered office is 18 Watermill Way Unit 7, The 1929 Shop, Merton Abbey Mills, London, SW19 2RD. Our VAT number is GB101006402.


Accessing our site and using our apps


Access to and use of our site/apps is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site/apps without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site/apps are unavailable at any time or for any period.


Intellectual property rights


We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site/apps, and in the material published on them. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site/apps for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site/apps.
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site/apps must always be acknowledged.
You must not use any part of the materials on our site/apps for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site/apps in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site/apps will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.


Our site and apps change regularly


We aim to update our site/apps regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site and use of our apps, or close them indefinitely. Any of the material on our site/apps may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.
Our liability
The material displayed on our site/apps is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.


Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site/apps or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site/apps, any websites/apps linked to them and any materials posted on them, including, without limitation any liability for:
-loss of income or revenue;
-loss of business;
-loss of profits or contracts;
-loss of anticipated savings;
-loss of data;
-loss of goodwill;
-wasted management or office time;

and
for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.


Information about you and your visits to our site and apps


We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy http://www.outofthebit.com/privacy.php .By using our site/apps, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.


Viruses, hacking and other offences


You must not misuse our site/apps by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site/apps, the server on which our site/apps are stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site/apps. You must not attack our site/apps via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.


By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site/apps will cease immediately.


We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site/apps or to your downloading of any material posted on them, or on any website/app linked to them.


Links from our site/apps


Where our site/apps contain links to other sites/apps and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites, apps or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. When accessing a site/app via our website/apps we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.


Jurisdiction and applicable law


These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


Trade marks


OutOfTheBit is a UK registered trade mark of OutOfTheBit ltd.


Variations


We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site/apps.


Your concerns


If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site/apps, please contact info@outofthebit.com.


Thank you for visiting our site and using our apps.